Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE CONTROLLER

• Company and trademark: “NÜWA”, trademark under the number 01803776 by the European Union Intelectual Property Office, property of CONFECÇÕES CALVI, Lda.
• Registered Office: Lugar dos Fundos, Apartado 40, Infias, Vizela, Braga
• Tax Registration Number (NIPC): 500687480
• Telephone: (+351) 913 969 151
• E-mail: [[email protected]]

2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT

 The Portuguese Law number 58/2019, of 8th august, and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th of April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) shall ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

According to the Law, personal data refers to any “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, “the data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

The personal data provided through the website are to be included in a file under the responsibility of NÜWA, whose protection of personal data complies with the appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

NÜWA maintains a database with the registration of its clients composed only of the personal data provided by the data subjects at the time of registration, which are collected and processed automatically by NÜWA, the entity responsible for the processing of the personal data (“Controller”).

In no case shall personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, data on health, genetic data, biometrics or data relating to sexual life or sexual orientation be solicited.

In no case shall NÜWA carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided through this site, without the express prior consent of the data subject:

  • Provide the data to other people or other entities;
  • Transfer the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
3. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed through this page will only be used for the following purposes:

i. Communication and clarification;
ii. Processing of Information requests;
iii. Processing of complaints;
iv. Analytic activities;
v. Verify, maintenance and development of systems and analytic statistics;
vi. Marketing and promotional communications;
vii. Products and services tests;
viii. Sell of products and services

NÜWA guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided. Although NÜWA collects and processes data in a secure manner and prevents its loss or manipulation using the most appropriate techniques, it should be borne in mind that the collection of data in open networks allows personal data to be circulated without safety conditions, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.
Failure to respond to data marked as mandatory, implies the inability to respond to the request of the data subject.

The legal basis for the processing of user’s personal data for the referred purposes, for each case, are the consent given by the user, for the performance of a contract to which the user is party, for compliance with a legal obligation or the purposes of the legitimate interests of NÜWA.

The personal that will be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed, for compliance with legal storing obligation deadlines and until the extinction of NÜWA’S liabilities.

4. SECURITY MEASURES

NÜWA states that it has implemented and will continue to implement the security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it, in order to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized treatment and/or access, taking into account the current state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

NÜWA guarantees the confidentiality of the data provided through this website. The collection and processing of data takes place safely and prevents its loss or manipulation. All data is inserted on a secure server (256-bit SSL) that encrypts/encodes (transforms into a code). You can verify that your browser is safe if the padlock symbol appears or if the address starts with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

The personal data is treated with the level of protection legally required to guarantee the security of the same, as well as prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, unauthorized processing, considering the state of the technology, being the user aware and accepting that the security measures of Internet are not impregnable.

Whenever NÜWA accesses personal data, it undertakes to:

• Store the data by means of legally enforceable security measures of a technical and organizational nature that guarantee their security, thus avoiding unauthorized alteration, loss, processing or access, according to the current state of technology, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed;
• Use the data exclusively for the purposes which were previously defined;
• Make sure that the data is handled only by the employees whose intervention is necessary to satisfy the request of the data subject, being the same obliged to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. Should the information be disclosed to third parties for said purposes, they should be required to keep the confidentiality in accordance with what is envisioned in this document.

5. COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

One of the purposes for which personal data provided by users is processed, is for the sending of electronic communications with commercial and promotional information.

All communications of this type will be directed exclusively to users who have given prior and express authorization.

If the user wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from NÜWA, he/she can express opposition by sending an e-mail to [email protected].

6. EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

In accordance with the provisions of the LPDP and the RGPD, the user may exercise at any time his/her right to information, access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability and opposition by means of a written request addressed to NÜWA, through the following means:

• Through mail to the following address: Lugar dos Fundos, Apartado 40, Infias, Vizela, Braga
• Through e-mail to the following address: [email protected]

7. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In accordance with the law, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of personal data to the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados” (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of the website nuwastore.com (hereinafter referred to, as “Website”).

Accessing and browsing the Website or the use of its services implies acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy.

To facilitate and provide a better browsing experience through the Website, “NÜWA”, trademark under the number 01803776 by the European Union Intelectual Property Office, property of CONFECÇÕES CALVI, Lda. with the registered office in Lugar dos Fundos, Apartado 40, Infias, Vizela, Braga and with the Tax Registration Number (NIPC) 500687480, informs that it uses Cookies or other files with similar functionalities (hereinafter, “Cookies”).

Due to how Internet communication standards work, access to websites may involve the use of Cookies. NÜWA is responsible for the Cookies and for the processing of the data obtained through the Cookies, either their own, or of third parties through its website, deciding on the purpose, content and use of the processing of the collected data.

1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are files that contain small amounts of information that is downloaded to the user’s device when visiting a Web page.

The main objective is to recognize the user whenever he/she accesses the Website, as well as allowing the improvement of the quality together with the better use of the site and objectively simplifying the navigation process.

Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet, they do not damage the user’s equipment or device, and if activated in the configuration of your browser, they help to identify and resolve possible errors in the operation of the Website.

2. USE OF COOKIES BY NÜWA

By accessing the website, the user expressly consents to the use of this type of Cookies in their devices.
If Cookies are deactivated, Website navigation may not be optimized, and some of the features on the Website may not work correctly.

Specifically, NÜWA uses Cookies for the purposes better identified below. If NÜWA uses other Cookies for the purpose of granting more and better services, the user will be informed accordingly.

3. CATEGORIES OF COOKIES USED ON THIS WEBSITE:

Essential Cookies: these cookies are essential for enabling user movement around our website and providing access to features such as your profile and purchases, member-only resources, and other secure areas of the website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.

Cookie name Source Expiration Deadline Description and purposes
_cfduid nuwastore.com 1 year Used by the content network, CloudFlare, to identify reliable web traffic.
_stripe_mid nuwastore.com 1 year This cookie is required to make credit card transactions on the site. The service is provided by Stripe.com, which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
_stripe_sid nuwastore.com 1 day This cookie is required to make credit card transactions on the site. The service is provided by Stripe.com, which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.
frontend nuwastore.com 1 day Stores a random ID that ensures a user can be uniquely identified as a guest or logged in user. Functions such as "Last Viewed Items" or retention of the logged-in state are connected to this cookie.
frontend_cid nuwastore.com 1 day Stores a random ID that ensures that a user can be uniquely identified as a guest or registered user on encrypted pages. Functions such as "Last Viewed Items" or retention of the logged-in state are connected to this cookie.
m m.stripe.com 10 years Determines the device used to access the site. This allows the site to be formatted accordingly.

Analytics Cookies: these Cookies allow quantifying the number of users and performing the measurement and statistical analysis of how users use our Website. Navigation on the Website is examined in order to improve the supply of products and services. This data is collected and treated using the anonymization. They are mostly third-party Cookies and of a purely functional nature, so they are not strictly necessary or essential.

Cookie name Source Expiration Deadline Description and purposes
_ga nuwastore.com 2 years Records a unique ID used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the site.
_gat nuwastore.com 1 day Used by Google Analytics to limit request rate.
_gid nuwastore.com 1 day Records a unique ID used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the site.

Marketing Cookies: these Cookies allow us to manage more efficiently the offer of advertising spaces that exist on our Website and can analyse browsing habits and show advertising related to the user's browsing profile. They are mostly third-party Cookies and of a purely functional nature, so they are not strictly necessary or essential.

Cookie name Source Expiration Deadline Description and purposes
omnisendAnonymousID nuwastore.com 1 year This cookie is used to identify an anonymous contact.
omnisendSessionID nuwastore.com 1 day This cookie is used to identify a session of an anonymous contact or a contact.
omnisendContactID nuwastore.com 1 year This cookie is used to identify a contact.
omnisendEmailID nuwastore.com 1 month This cookie is used to identify an email that has been clicked by a contact.
omnisendCartProducts nuwastore.com Session This cookie is used to monitor the contents of a cart in a session.
_fbp nuwastore.com 3 months Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.
fr nuwastore.com 3 months Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.
tr nuwastore.com Session Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.
ads/ga-audiences nuwastore.com Session Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors who are likely to convert to customers based on visitor behavior online on websites.
_hjIncludedInSample nuwastore.com 1 year This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know if this visitor is included in the sample used to generate funnels.
_hjid nuwastore.com 1 year This cookie is set when the client first arrives on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID unique to this site in the browser. This ensures that behavior on subsequent visits to the same site is attributed to the same user ID.
4. USER SETUP TO PREVENT COOKIES

In accordance with the current legislation, information is provided on how the user can configure their browsers in order to manage and maintain their privacy and security with regards to Cookies, through links accessing the official support website of the main browsers so they can decide whether or not to accept the use of Cookies.

This way, the user can block Cookies through the browser configuration tools.

It should be understood that the user accepts the use of cookies if they continue to browse this Web page without first proceeding to their deactivation.

Cookie settings can still be changed in the user’s browser preferences by following the indications on the subsequent links:

Chrome
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac